| Mark Warda Warda - 2004 - 234 lapas
[…] What is a "Work Made for Hire"? A "work made for hire" is defined as: (1) "a work prepared by an employee... | |
| Tad Crawford - 2004 - 161 lapas
...Copyright in a work belongs initially to the author of the work (including, in the case of a work make for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared). The copyright claimant is either the author of the work or a person or organization to whom the copyright... | |
| H. Ward Classen - 2005 - 362 lapas
...United States Copyright Act. 17 USC § 201(b) (1994). Section 201 of the Copyright Act provides that "[i]n the case of a work made for hire, the employer...owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright." 17 USC § 201 (b) (1994). Classifying the work as work made for hire determines not only the initial... | |
| 2005 - 214 lapas
...enthält der US Copyright Act (§ 201 (b)) in Form der so genannten »work-made-for-hire«-Doktrin (»In the case of a work made for hire, the employer...all of the rights comprised in the copyright.«). Angestellte Programmierer haben daher keine ausschließlichen Verwertungsrechte an ihren Programmen,... | |
| Tomas A. Lipinski - 2005 - 244 lapas
...effective under the copyright law. This is true because the plain language of §201 (b) states that: 1n the case of a work made for hire, the employer or...owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright. 4 8 As a result, the only effective way to alter the ownership ordering of the workfor-hire doctrine... | |
| Mark Simon - 2007 - 433 lapas
...written agreement or oral contract, the work-made-for-hire law may apply. The copyright law states: In the case of a work made for hire, the employer...whom the work was prepared is considered the author (the word "author" has a broad meaning in the copyright law and can include "artist") for purposes... | |
| |