Lapas attēli
[…] MEMORANDUM FOR THE JOINT COUNCIL OF GPO UNIONS ON THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON PRINTING'S STATUTORY AUTHORITY OVER PUBLIC PRINTING

Sections 501 and 502 of Title 44 give the Joint Committee on Printing ("JCP") certain specified authority with respect to public printing including printing by "every executive department, independent office and establishment of the Government" 44 U.S.C. §501 (1982). Section 501 mandates that "[a]ll printing, binding, and blank book work...shall be done at the Government Printing Office." Id. The statutes authorize several exceptions to that categorical prohibition, however. First, "classes of work the Joint Committee on Printing considers to be urgent or necessary to have done elsewhere" may be done elsewhere. Id. §501 (1). Second, agencies may maintain "field printing plants" and may procure printing "from allotments for contract field printing, if approved by the Joint Committee on Printing." Id. §501 (2). Third, the Public Printer may contract "elsewhere" for "printing, binding, and blank book work" if the JCP approves. Id. §502. You have asked whether the Supreme Court's decision in Chadha, Immigration and Naturalization Service v.