Lapas attēli
[…] Finding this process inefficient and unwieldy, Congress created the Bureau of the Budget (now the Office of Management and Budget) to review the morass of agency budgetary information and to approve agency budget requests. See generally, L. Fisher, Presidential Spending Power, ch. 1 (1975). In addition to authority to review and approve agency budget requests, the Bureau was subsequently authorized to clear proposals for legislation or agency comments on proposed legislation. See Reorganization Act of 1939, ch. 36, tit. II, 53 Stat. 565 (codified at 31 U.S.C. 1108 (1982)).

However, Congress' voluntary relinquishment of this authority has not been unequivocal. Either House may request an agency official to submit directly to it "an appropriation estimate or request, a request for an increase in that estimate or request, or a recommendation on meeting the financial needs of the Government." 31 U.S.C. 1108(e)(1982).