Lapas attēli
[…] "developing and implementing uniform and consistent information resources management policies and overseeing the development of information

managemen: principles. standards, and guidelines and promoting their use." 44 U.S.C. 3504(b)(1): "initiating and reviewing proposals for changes in ⚫ agency procedures to improve information practices." 44 U.S.C 3304(b)(2); and "evaluating agency information management practices to determine their adequacy and efficiency, and to determine compliance of such practices with the polícies. principles. standards, and guidelines promulgated by the Director." 44 U.S.C. 3504(b)(5). Finally, the Director is granted broad regulatory authority by Section 3516: "The Director shall promulgate rules, regulations, or procedures necessary to exercise the authority provided by this chapter." The control number requirement for collection of information requirements has been made pursuant to these authorities, and not because it is directly mandated by the Act ⚫

The agencies' obligation to comply with the Director's decisions under these authorities is expressly set out.