Lapas attēli
[…] Finally, the Director is granted broad regulatory authority by Section 3516: "The Director shall promulgate rules, regulations, or procedures necessary to exercise the authority provided by this chapter." The control number requirement for collection of information requirements has been made pursuant to these authorities, and not because it is directly mandated by the Act ⚫

The agencies' obligation to comply with the Director's decisions under these authorities is expressly set out. Section 3518(a) states: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter. the authority of ar agency under any other law to prescribe policies. rules, regulations, and procedures for Federal information activities is subject to the authority conferred on the Director by this Chapter." Moreover, Section 3506(a) provides that "[e]ach agency shall be responsible for complying with the information policies, principles. standards, and guidelines prescribed by the Director."