Lapas attēli
[…] The new subparagraph provides that OMB will consider necessary any information collection requests specifically required by an agency rule adopted after public notice and comment and approved or not acted upon by OMB pursuant to § 1320.13, but will independently assess any such information collection request to the extent that it deviates from the specifications of the rule.

Paragraph (d), which was lettered as (c) in the proposed rule, has been modified to add the words "for any reason" to conform to the language of Section 3508 of the Act, which provides: To the extent, if any, that the Director determines that the collection of information by an agency is unnecessary, for any reason, the agency may not engage in the collection of the information" (emphasis added).

One agency has objected to

1320.4(b)(3)'s requirement that OMB ensure that collections of information by federal agencies have "practical utility."