Lapas attēli
[…] In accordance with such other provisions of law as apply to Government contracts, the Commission may enter into contracts with any person for the purpose of carrying out such inspections and certifying compliance with those requirements, and may, as part of any such contract, allow any such person to accept reimbursement from the license holder for travel and expense costs of any employee conducting an inspection or certification.

SEC. 386. [47 U.S.C. 386] FORFEITURES.

The following forfeitures shall apply to this part in addition to penalties and forfeitures provided by title V of this Act:

(a) Any vessel of the United States that is navigated in violation of the provisions of this part or of the rules and regulations of the Commission made in pursuance thereof shall forfeit to the United States the sum of $5,000 recoverable by way of suit or libel.

Each day during which such navigation occurs shall constitte a separate offense.

(b) Every willful failure on the part of the master of a vessel of the United States to enforce or to comply with the provisions of this part or the rules and regulations of the Commission made in pursuance thereof shall cause him to forfeit to the United States the sum of $1,000.

COMMUNICATIONS

PART IV-ASSISTANCE FOR PUBLIC TELE-
FACILITIES; TELE-
COMMUNICATIONS DEMONSTRATIONS; COR-
PORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING

Subpart A-Assistance for Public
Telecommunications Facilities

SEC. 390. [47 U.S.C. 390] DECLARATION OF PURPOSE.