Lapas attēli
[…] 282

See 47 U.S.C. § 549 (governing commercial consumer availability of equipment used to access services provided by multichannel video programming distributors). That section states: “Nothing in this section affects Section 64.702(e) of the Commission's regulations (47 C.F.R. 64.702(e)) or other Commission regulations governing interconnection and competitive provision of customer premise equipment used in connection with basic common carrier communications services.” 47 U.S.C. § 549(d)(2).

283

S. Conf. Rep. No. 104-230, 104h Cong., 2d sess. at 91 (1996) (1996 Act Conference Report).

284

1996 Act Preamble.

285