Lapas attēli
[…] a

113. A narrower interpretation of “personal wireless service facilities” also best promotes the goals of the 1996 Act and Section 332(c)(7). One of the primary goals of the 1996 Act was to “promote competition and reduce regulation in order to secure lower prices and higher quality services for American telecommunications consumers and to encourage the rapid deployment of new telecommunications technologies. In particular, among other things, Congress sought to open the traditionally monopolistic local exchange and exchange access telecommunications markets to competitive entry. Section 332(c)(7) promotes this goal by imposing certain limitations on state and

»284

285

[blocks in formation]

281

See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 255 (“A manufacturer of telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipment shall ensure that the equipment is designed, developed, and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable."); 47 U.S.C. $ 273 (“A Bell operating company may manufacture and provide telecommunications equipment, and manufacture customer premises equipment, if the Commission authorizes that Bell operating company or any Bell operating company affiliate to provide interLATA services under Section 271(d)