Lapas attēli
[…] III. CONCLUSION

[ocr errors]

8. ACCORDINGLY, IT IS ORDERED, pursuant to sections 4(i) and 208 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. $$ 154(i), 208, and section 1.106 of the Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R. $ 1.106, that the Petition for Clarification and/or Reconsideration filed by BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc. is GRANTED IN PART AND DENIED IN PART as described herein.

9. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED, pursuant to sections 4(i) and 208 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. $$ 154(i), 208, and section 1.106 of the Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R. § 1.106, that Complainants’ Petition for Reconsideration IS DENIED.

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

Magalie Roman Salas
Secretary

12

See 47 C.F.R. § 1.717 (stating that “[w]here there are clear indications from the carrier's report or from other communications with the parties that the complaint has been satisfied, the Commission may, in its discretion, consider a complaint proceeding to be closed, without response to the complainant.").

[blocks in formation]

14

Ascom filed its informal complaint on August 5, 1990 and BellSouth denied this complaint in writing on November 1, 1990. BellSouth Petition at 3. The letter sent by Commission staff was dated November 13, 1993. Complainants’ Petition at 7.

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »