Lapas attēli
[…] Wilson v. A.H. Belo Corp., 87 F.3d 393, 396 (9th Cir. 1996).

I. THE DAIRY PROMOTION PROGRAM DOES NOT GRANT THE DISTRICT COURT JURISDICTION TO REVIEW THE AGENCY'S DENIAL OF INTERIM RELIEF, UNTIL SUCH TIME AS THE SECRETARY RULES ON THE MERITS OF THE UNDERLYING PETITION.

Title 7 U.S.C. § 4509 (1992) sets forth the petition and review provisions of the Dairy Promotion Program. The statutory provision for administratively challenging the legality of any order issued pursuant to the Dairy Promotion Program is found in subsection (a) of § 4509, which provides:

Any person subject to any order issued under this subchapter may file with the Secretary a petition stating that any such order or any provision of such order or any obligation imposed in connection therewith is not in accordance with law and requesting a modification thereof or an exemption therefrom. The petitioner shall thereupon be given an opportunity for a hearing on the petition, in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary. After such hearing, the Secretary shall make a ruling on the petition, which shall be final if in accordance with law.

7 U.S.C. § 4509(a) (emphasis added). The statutory provision conferring jurisdiction in the federal district courts to review the Secretary's administrative ruling is found in the next subsection of § 4509, which provides in relevant part: