Lapas attēli
[…] (Br. Opp. Mot. at 16.) If true, the allegation suggests that the JO rejected a literal construction of the postmark requirement in the past.

"In fact, the Secretary sent a copy of the administrative record and the motion to dismiss the Complaint to Kreider's counsel via Federal Express.

12

Postal Service and Federal Express for purposes of determining a filing date.12 The court notes that statutes and regulations regarding "postmarks" in some other contexts already take this approach. See, e. g., 26 U.S.C.A. § 7502(f)(1) (West 1989 & Supp. 1998) (Internal Revenue Code) ("[A]ny reference... to a postmark by the United States Postal Service shall be treated as including a reference to any date recorded or marked... by any designated delivery service."13); 50 C.F.R. § 285.2 (1998) (Wildlife and Fisheries) (defining postmark as, inter alia, "independently verifiable evidence of date of mailing, such as U.S. Postal Service postmark, United Parcel Service (U.P.S.) or other private carrier postmark"); but see