Lapas attēli
[…] See, e. g., 26 U.S.C.A. § 7502(f)(1) (West 1989 & Supp. 1998) (Internal Revenue Code) ("[A]ny reference... to a postmark by the United States Postal Service shall be treated as including a reference to any date recorded or marked... by any designated delivery service."13); 50 C.F.R. § 285.2 (1998) (Wildlife and Fisheries) (defining postmark as, inter alia, "independently verifiable evidence of date of mailing, such as U.S. Postal Service postmark, United Parcel Service (U.P.S.) or other private carrier postmark"); but see 38 U.S.C.A. § 7266(a)(3)(B) (West 1991 & Supp. 1998) (Veterans' Benefits) ("[A] notice of appeal shall be deemed to be received by the Court [of Veterans Appeals] ... on the date of the United States Postal Service postmark.").

The Appeal Petition bears two Federal Express labels, one generated by Federal Express and the other apparently generated by Kreider. (See Resp't Opp'n to Pet'r Appeal Pet., Ex. A) (Admin. R., Tab 59).