Lapas attēli
[…] 14

C. Jurisdiction to Review the ALJ's August 12 Decision

The Secretary's final argument is that even if the court has jurisdiction to review the JO's January 12 and February 20 decisions, and the decisions are incorrect, the court lacks jurisdiction to review the ALJ's August 12 decision because the August 12 decision is not a ruling of the Secretary for purposes of 7 U.S.C. § 608c(15)(B)

12The court expresses no opinion on whether use of delivery services other than Federal Express satisfies the postmark requirement.

"Pursuant to 26 U.S.C.A. § 7502(f)(2), one of the requirements of a "designated delivery service" is that it "is at least as timely and reliable on a regular basis as the United States mail." Id. at § 7502(f)(2)(B). Federal Express is a designated private delivery service for purposes of § 7502(f).