Lapas attēli
[…] 28. § 26. If any railway corporation organized under Limitation. this Act, shall not, within two years after its articles of association shall be filed and recorded as provided in the second section of this Act, begin the construction of its road, and expend thereon 25 per cent of the amount of its capital within five years after the date of its organization, or shall not finish the road and put it in operation within ten years from the time of filing its articles of association, as aforesaid, its corporate existence and powers shall cease.

[ocr errors]

ings, bene

etc.

this act,

29. § 27. That an Act entitled, "An Act to amend 'An Repeal savAct to provide for a general system of railroad incorporations, approved Nov. 5, 1849,' approved February 13, 1857, and also all of an Act entitled “An Act to provide for a general system of railroad incorporations," approved Novvember 5, 1849, except the sections of the last named Act, numbered 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 and 45,* and all laws in conflict with the provisions of this Act, be and the same are hereby repealed: Provided,