CHAPTER 127-EXECUTIONS AND JUDICIAL SALES CODIFICATION The chapter heading is set out to correct a typographical error in the main edition. CHAPTER 129-MONEYS PAID INTO COURT CHAPTER REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS This chapter is referred to in title 11 section 347. CHAPTER 131-RULES OF COURTS § 2071. Rule-making power generally AMENDMENTS TO CRIMINAL RULES AND RULES OF EVIDENCE PROPOSED APRIL 30, 1979; POSTPONEMENT OF EFFECTIVE DATE Pub. L. 96-42, July 31, 1979, 93 Stat. 326, provided: "That notwithstanding any provision of section 3771 or 3772 of title 18 of the United States Code or of section 2072, 2075, or 2076 of title 28 of the United States Code to the contrary "(1) the amendments proposed by the United States Supreme Court and transmitted by the Chief Justice on April 30, 1979, to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure affecting rules 11(e)(6), 17(h), 32(f), and 44(c), and adding new rules 26.2 and 32.1, and the amendment so proposed and transmitted to the Federal Rules of Evidence affecting rule 410, shall not take effect until December 1, 1980, or until and then only to the extent approved by Act of Congress, whichever is earlier; and "(2) the amendment proposed by the United States Supreme Court and transmitted by the Chief Justice on April 30, 1979, affecting rule 40 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure shall take effect on August 1, 1979, with the following amendments: "(A) In the matter designated as paragraph (1) of