Lapas attēli
[…] Richardson disagreed: "The Justice Department is a law office and is concerned with the administration of justice so it can't help to have some relationship with the law," he said. "But, in any event, I do not believe the department can be effectively managed by someone who does not immerse himself into the substantive administrative problems of the department."

U.S. attorneys-Most of the cases actually argued for the government are argued by the U.S. attorneys and their assistants.

Each nominee for U.S. attorney is reviewed by the Attorney General and is expected, by statute (28 USC 547), to "prosecute or defend, for the government, all civil action, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned."

However, James R. Thompson Jr., U.S. attorney for the northern district of Illinois, said: "We make our decisions entirely on our own. The Department of Justice should not be a monolith; it should respond to the needs of the local communities, as determined by the U.S. attorney."