Lapas attēli
[…] "Article II, Section 3 of the Constitution provides that '(The President) shall take care that the Laws (shall) be faithfully executed.' The prerogative of enforcing the criminal law was vested by the Constitution, therefore, not in the courts, nor in private citizens, but squarely in the executive arm of the government. . . . The remedy for any dereliction of his (District Attorney's) duty lies not with the courts, but with the executive branch of our government and ultimately with the people.

Title 28 U.S. Code § 547 (a)(1) provides that "Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall (1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States. "Section 519 pro