Lapas attēli
[…] Such materials may be disposed of only in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter and upon the payment of adequate compensation therefor, to be determined by the Secretary: * * *.

Title 30, section 611, United States Code Annotated, provides as follows: "No deposit of common varieties of ***stone *** shall be deemed a valuable mineral deposit within the meaning of the mining laws of the United States so as to give effective validity to any mining claim hereafter located under such mining laws: Provided, however, That nothing herein shall affect the validity of any mining location based upon discovery of some other mineral occurring in or in association with such deposit. 'Common varieties' are used in sections 601, 603, and 611-615 of this title does not include deposits of such mineral which are valuable because the deposit has some property giving it distinct and special value. ***" (This was passed July 23, 1955.)