Lapas attēli
[…] In other words, even though a mineral has many uses and a company does not have the capital to develop them to the fullest extent, they will be penalized by the Bureau of Land Management, the Department of the Interior, and the Forest Service who are desirous of building up their own bureaucracy.

9. That to date, no patent has been issued on these lands.

II. THE LAW

Title 30, section 161, United States Code Annotated, provides as follows: "Any person authorized to enter lands under the mining laws of the United States may enter lands that are chiefly valuable for building stone under the provisions of the law in relation to placer mineral claims. Lands reserved for the benefit of the public schools or donated to any States shall not be subject to entry under this section. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to repeal section 471 of title 16 relating to the establishment of national forests." Title 30, section 601, United States Code Annotated, provides as follows: "The Secretary, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, may dispose of mineral materials (including but not limited to common varieties of the following: *** stone ***) on public lands of the United States,