Lapas attēli
[…] II. THE LAW

Title 30, section 161, United States Code Annotated, provides as follows: "Any person authorized to enter lands under the mining laws of the United States may enter lands that are chiefly valuable for building stone under the provisions of the law in relation to placer mineral claims. Lands reserved for the benefit of the public schools or donated to any States shall not be subject to entry under this section. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to repeal section 471 of title 16 relating to the establishment of national forests." Title 30, section 601, United States Code Annotated, provides as follows: "The Secretary, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, may dispose of mineral materials (including but not limited to common varieties of the following: *** stone ***) on public lands of the United States, *** if the disposal of such mineral * * * (1) is not otherwise expressly authorized by law, *** and the U.S. mining laws, and (2) is not expressly prohibited by laws of the United States and (3) would not be detrimental to the public interest.