Lapas attēli
[…] However, if a taxpayer is engaged in a trade or business in which both personal services and capital are material income-producing factors, "earned income" is a reasonable allowance as compensation for services rendered by the taxpayer, limited under section 911 (b) of the Code, to not more than 30 percent of his share of the net profits of the trade or business.

The earned income of a partnership is an item of income included in section 702 (a) (8) of the Code. Under section 702(b) of the Code and section 1.702-1 (b) of the regulations, the character of a partner's distributive share of an item of partnership income is to be determined "as if such item were realized directly from the source from which realized by the partnership."

Capital is not a material income-producing factor in an accounting partnership, as referred to in Situation (1). Therefore, each partner's distributive share of that portion of partnership income representing compensation for services rendered by the partnership is "earned income."