Lapas attēli
[…] The first taxable year of a new taxpayer must be adopted on or before the time prescribed by law (not including extensions) for the filing of the return for such taxable year. **

Section 442 of the Code provides, in part, as follows:

If a taxpayer changes his annual accounting period, the new accounting period shall become the taxpayer's taxable year only if the change is approved by the Secretary or his delegate. For purposes of this subtitle, if a taxpayer to whom section 441 (g) applies adopts an annual accounting period (as defined in section 441(e)) other than a calendar year, the taxpayer shall be treated as having changed his annual accounting period.

Section 1.442-1(a)(1) of the regulations provides in part, as follows:

If a taxpayer wishes to change his annual accounting period (as defined in section 441(c)) and adopt a new taxable year (as defined in section 441 (b)), he must obtain prior approval from the Commissioner by application, as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, or the change must be authorized under the Income Tax Regulations. A new taxpayer who adopts an annual accounting period as provided in section 441 and sections 1.441-1 or 1.441-2 need not secure the permission of the Commissioner under section 442 and this section. * * *

Although both X and Y as a result of being held to be taxable organizations are required for the first time to file Form 1120 returns of income subject to the taxes imposed under subtitle A of the Code, neither is a "new taxpayer" within the meaning of the regulations.