Lapas attēli
[…] It seems she asked him to remove it from the overhead rack and place it in or under the seat. His reply was to the effect that, "It only has confidential papers and a bomb set to go off in 12 minutes; it can go off under the seat just as well." The stewardess failed to appreciate the humor of this remark and notified the pilot, who contacted the tower. Thereafter, the person was removed for interrogation by the F.B.I.

It's not that the stewardess is a grouch or that the F.B.I. doesn't enjoy a good joke, but the fact is that the action of the person in this case was in violation of 18 U.S.C. 35, which in pertinent part, reads as follows:

Whoever imparts or conveys ... false information, knowing the information to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made or to be made, to do any act which would be a crime prohibited by this chapter (e.g., damaging or destroying an aircraft)... shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

Additional penalties are provided if the false information is given willfully and maliciously, or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life.

It has been argued, unsuccessfully, that the statute doesn't apply to such statements made in jest. In a case much like the one related, a passenger told the ticket agent that he had a bomb in his brief case.