Lapas attēli
[…] 5. Small and clearly local public utilities, (this includes local traction companies, as well as gas and electric light corporations),

6. Storage warehouses,

7. Construction operations,

8. Other obviously local businesses.

Clearance is certainly going to be required in the case of industries where the raw materials or most of them come from without the State, but the product is not shipped beyond the borders of New York. (The question here is as to the breadth of application of the "come to rest" doctrine of the Schechter case.)

You are familiar, of course, with Section 715 of our statute, part of which reads as follows: "Application of article. The provisions of this article shall not apply to the employees of any employer who concedes to and agrees with the board that such employees are subject to and protected by the provisions of the national labor relations act or the federal railway labor act...". The New York State Board will undoubtedly take the position that the

Opinion of FRANKFURTER, J.

330 U.S.