Lapas attēli
[…] Said section contains the following proviso:

That the sixteenth and thirty-sixth sections embraced in permanent reservations for national purposes shall not, at any time, be subject to the grants nor to the indemnity provisions of this act, nor shall any lands embraced in Indian, military, or other reservations of any character be subject to the grants or to the indemnity provisions of this act until the reservation shall have been extinguished and such lands be restored to, and become a part of, the public domain.

Section 11 relates to the sale and leasing of the lands granted in the sections 16 and 36, and provides:

And such land shall not be subject to pre-emption, homestead entry, or any other entry under the land laws of the United States, whether surveyed or unsurveyed, but shall be reserved for school purposes only.

The proviso to section 10, and the portion of section 11, above cited, in so far as they are in conflict with sections 2275 and 2276, Revised

Not heretofore reported.