Lapas attēli
[…] II, p. 796), entitled "An act to amend sections twenty two hundred and seventy-five and twenty-two hundred and seventy-six of the Revised Statutes of the United States providing for the selection of lands for educational purposes in lieu of those appropriated for other purposes."

Section 10 of the act of February 22, 1889, provides:

That upon the admission of each of said States into the Union sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in every township . . . . and where such sections, or any parts thereof, have been sold or otherwise disposed of by or under the authority of any act of Congress, other lands equivalent thereto, in legal subdivisions of not less than onequarter section, and as contiguous as may be to the section in lieu of which the same is taken, are hereby granted to said States for the support of common schools, such indemnity lands to be selected within said States in such manner as the legislature may provide, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior.

Said section contains the following proviso:

That the sixteenth and thirty-sixth sections embraced in permanent reservations for national purposes shall not, at any time, be subject to the grants nor to the indemnity provisions of this act, nor shall any lands embraced in Indian, military, or other reservations of any character be subject to the grants or to the indemnity provisions of this act until the reservation shall have been extinguished and such lands be restored to, and become a part of, the public domain.

Section 11 relates to the sale and leasing of the lands granted in the sections 16 and 36, and provides: