Lapas attēli
[…] Rev. Rul. 71-307

Advice has been requested concerning the proper treatment for Federal income tax certain purposes of amounts received by the taxpayer under the circumstances described below.

The taxpayer, a retired military officer, was employed by a school board as an instructor in the junior program of the Reserve Officer's Training Corps. The taxpayer was compensated in accordance with 10 U.S.C. 2031(d) which states, in part, as follows:

(1) Retired members so employed are entitled to receive their retired or retainer pay and an additional amount of not more than the difference between their retired pay and the active duty pay and allowances which they would receive if ordered to active duty, and one-half of that additional amount shall be paid to the institution concerned by the Secretary of the military department concerned from funds appropriated for that purpose.

Department of Defense (DoD) Regulations 32 C.F.R. section 111.4(b) (2)

establishes who is the employing agency and who is to pay the individual as follows:

Retired personnel so employed shall receive their retired or retainer pay and an additional amount equal to the difference between their retired pay and the active duty pay and allowances, excluding hazardous duty pay, which they would receive if ordered to active duty. The institution is the employing agency and shall pay the full additional amount due to the individual employed. One-half of the additional amount shall be paid to the institution by the Secretary of the Military Department concerned from funds appropriated for that purpose.

Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides, in part, that gross income means all income from whatever source derived including compensation for services.