Lapas attēli
[…] "But the great value to the American people of the Interstate Commerce Commissic has been largely because of its independent power and authority. The dignity of u

REGULATORY INDEPENDENCE

The second aspect concerns the statutory language upon which the court and the Department rely-Sections 516 and 519 of Title 28, United States Code. Section 516 provides that:

Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.

Section 519 provides that:

Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties.

17