Lapas attēli
[…] The dignity of u

REGULATORY INDEPENDENCE

The second aspect concerns the statutory language upon which the court and the Department rely-Sections 516 and 519 of Title 28, United States Code. Section 516 provides that:

Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.

Section 519 provides that:

Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties.

17

The crucial terms are "except as otherwise authorized by law" and "an agency," which were inserted when this section was codified.