Lapas attēli
PDF
ePub

VOLUME 290

CASES ADJUDGED

IN

THE SUPREME COURT

AT

OCTOBER TERM, 1933

FROM OCTOBER 2, 1933

TO AND INCLUDING (IN PART) JANUARY 8, 1934

ERNEST KNAEBEL

REPORTER

LAW LIBRARY

A 101983

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORMA
DAVIS

UNITED STATES

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON: 1934

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, Washington, D.C.

ERRATA.

278 U.S. 131, line 22, Mr. W. Carr Morrow's surname was misspelled

"Corrow."

282 U.S. 595, line 34, change" 1914" to 1924.

286 U.S. 511, line 38, change" 284" to 285.

II

REPRINTED IN TAIWAN

JUSTICES

OF THE

SUPREME COURT

DURING THE TIME OF THESE REPORTS 1

CHARLES EVANS HUGHES, CHIEF JUSTICE.
WILLIS VAN DEVANTER, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
JAMES CLARK MCREYNOLDS, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
LOUIS D. BRANDEIS, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
GEORGE SUTHERLAND, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
PIERCE BUTLER, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
HARLAN FISKE STONE, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
OWEN J. ROBERTS, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
BENJAMIN N. CARDOZO, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.

HOMER S. CUMMINGS, ATTORNEY GENERAL.
J. CRAWFORD BIGGS, SOLICITOR GENERAL.
CHARLES ELMORE CROPLEY, CLERK.
FRANK KEY GREEN, MARSHAL.

1 For allotment of the Chief Justice and Associate Justices among the several circuits, see next page.

III

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

ALLOTMENT OF JUSTICES

It is ordered, That the following allotment be made of the Chief Justice and Associate Justices of this Court among the circuits, agreeably to the acts of Congress in such case made and provided, and that such allotment be entered of record, viz:

For the First Circuit, Louis DEMBITZ BRANDEIS, Associate Justice.

For the Second Circuit, HARLAN FISKE STONE, Associate Justice.

For the Third Circuit, OWEN J. ROBERTS, Associate Justice.

For the Fourth Circuit, CHARLES EVANS HUGHES, Chief Justice.

For the Fifth Circuit, BENJAMIN N. CARDOZO, Associate Justice.

For the Sixth Circuit, JAMES C. MCREYNOLDS, Associate Justice.

For the Seventh Circuit, WILLIS VAN DEVANTER, Associate Justice.

For the Eighth Circuit, PIERCE BUTLER, Associate Justice.

For the Ninth Circuit, GEORGE SUTHERLAND, Associate Justice.

For the Tenth Circuit, WILLIS VAN DEVANTER, ASSOciate Justice.

March 28, 1932.

IV

[blocks in formation]

Aker v. Aker...

Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., Trainor Co. v..
Agles v. Stolze Lumber Co...

Aker, Aker v.

Alameda County Home Inv. Co., Whitaker v.
Alaska Steamship Co. v. United States.

47

604

587

587

[ocr errors]

..... 640

256, 608

Alcorn, Missouri Pacific R. Co. v.

701

Alexander v. Cosden Pipe Line Co.....

484, 608

Algoma Lumber Co., Federal Trade Comm'n v..... 607

Allen Gasoline Co. v. Franklin Fire Ins. Co..

698

Altvater v. Freeman..

696

Ambler Grain & Milling Co., Southern Pac. R. Co. v.. 697

American Airways v. Grosjean....

596

American Baseball Club v. Philadelphia.

595

American Bond & M. Co., Royal Indemnity Co. v... 680

[blocks in formation]

American Indemnity Co. v. Hale County..
American Tobacco Co. v. United States.
American-West African Line v. United States.

697

669

628

Anargyros v. United States..

670

Anderson, Chesapeake & Ohio Ry. Co. v.

675

V

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »