Lapas attēli
[…] REAUTHORIZATION OF PROGRAMS FOR WORKERS AND FIRMS

SEC. 2. (a) Section 245 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2317) is amended by striking out "each of fiscal years 1982 and 1983" and inserting in lieu thereof "each of the fiscal years 1982 through 1985".

(b) Section 285 of such Act is amended by striking out "September 30, 1983" and inserting in lieu thereof "September 30, 1985".

"CONTRIBUTED IMPORTANTLY" TEST FOR GROUP ELIGIBILITY

SEC. 3. (a) Section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2272) is amended

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking out "were a substantial cause of such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and of such decline" and inserting in lieu thereof "contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline"; and

13567, 1356n.

19 USC 1356k

19 USC note prec. 2271.

"Contributed