Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 218. EFFECTIVE DATE OF SUBTITLE AND TERMINATION OF DUTY-
FREE TREATMENT.

(a) EFFECTIVE DATE.-This subtitle shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

(b) TERMINATION OF DUTY-FREE TREATMENT.-No duty-free treatment extended to beneficiary countries under this subtitle shall remain in effect after September 30, 1995.

Subtitle B-Tax Provisions

SEC. 221. PAYMENT OF EXCISE TAXES COLLECTED ON RUM TO PUERTO
RICO AND THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS.

97 STAT. 395

Submittal to
Congress.

19 USC 2706.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 7652 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to shipments to the United States) is amended by 26 USC 7652. inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:

"(c) SHIPMENTS OF RUM TO THE UNITED STATES.—

"(1) EXCISE TAXES ON RUM COVERED INTO TREASURIES OF PUERTO

RICO AND VIRGIN ISLANDS.-All taxes collected under section

5001(a)(1) on rum imported into the United States (less the 26 USC 5001. estimated amount necessary for payment of refunds and drawbacks) shall be covered into the treasuries of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands.

"(2) SECRETARY PRESCRIBES FORMULA.-The Secretary shall, from time to time, prescribe by regulation a formula for the division of such tax collections between Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands and the timing and methods for transferring such tax collections.