Lapas attēli
[…] (i) describe the operations of the Advisory Committee during the preceding year, and

(ii) set forth any recommendations of the Advisory Committee regarding the commercial operations of the United States Customs Service.

(4) The Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Enforcement shall preside over meetings of the Advisory Committee.

(d) DISSOLUTION OF EXISTING ADVISORY COMMITTEE.-Section 13033 of the Consolidated Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 is repealed.

SEC. 9504. OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES TRADE REPRESENTATIVE
AUTHORIZATIONS.

Section 141(f)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2171(f)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

"(fX1XA) There are authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 1988 to the Office for the purposes of carrying out its functions not to exceed $15,172,000.

"(B) of the amounts authorized to be appropriated under subparagraph (A) for fiscal year 1988

"(i) not to exceed $69,000 may be used for entertainment and representation expenses of the Office; and

"(ii) not to exceed $1,000,000 shall remain available until expended.".

[blocks in formation]

To enhance the competitiveness of American industry, and for other purposes.