Lapas attēli
[…] (d) PRIVATE REMEDIES NOT CREATED.-Neither the entry into force of the Agreement with respect to the United States, nor the enactment of this Act, shall be construed as creating any private right of action or remedy for which provision is not explicitly made under this Act or under the laws of the United States.

SEC. 6. TERMINATION.

The provisions of section 125(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2135(a)) shall not apply to the Agreement.

SEC. 7. LOWERED THRESHOLD FOR GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT UNDER
TRADE AGREEMENTS ACT OF 1979 IN THE CASE OF CERTAIN
ISRAELI PRODUCTS.

Paragraph (4) of section 308 of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 2518(4)) is amended by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph:

"(C) LOWERED THRESHOLD FOR CERTAIN PRODUCTS AS A CONSEQUENCE OF UNITED STATES-ISRAEL FREE TRADE AREA

PROVISIONS.-The term 'eligible product' includes a product or service of Israel having a contract value of $50,000 or more which would be covered for procurement by the United States under the Agreement on Government Procurement as in effect on the date on which the Agreement on the Establishment of a Free Trade Area between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Israel enters into force, but for the SDR 150,000 threshold provided for in article I(1)(b) of the Agreement on Government Procurement.".

SEC. 8. TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.

(a) AMENDMENTS TO THE TRADE AND TARIFF ACT OF 1984.—