Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 2. TREATMENT OF DEPARTURES FROM GUAM.

In the administration of section 101(a)(15)(D)(ii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (added by the amendment made by section 1 of this Act), an alien crewman shall be considered to have departed from Guam after leaving the territorial waters of Guam, without regard to whether the alien arrives in a foreign state before returning to Guam.

For list of foreign states with which the United States has a treaty of commerce and navigation, see Appendix VIII. C., p. 383. Also, the Act of June 18, 1954 (68 Stat. 264; 8 U.S.C. 1184a), provides as follows: "That, upon a basis of reciprocity secured by agreement entered into by the President of the United States and the President of the Philippines, a national of the Philippines, and the spouse and children of any such national if accompanying or following to join him, may, if otherwise eligible for a visa and if otherwise admissible into the United States under the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 163), be considered to be classifiable as a nonimmigrant under section 101(a)(15)(E) of said Act if entering solely for the purposes specified in subsection (i) or (ii) of said section.".