Lapas attēli
[…] Obviously, the express language gives no clue as to where the action "might have been brought." Yet the essence of petitioner's position is that the order below, transferring his suit, effects a repeal of § 6 of the Federal Employers' Liability Act, which granted him the right to sue in any district "in which the defend

action for the collection of internal revenue taxes"; § 1397, "of interpleader”; § 1398, "any civil action to enforce, suspend or set aside in whole or in part an order of the Interstate Commerce Commission"; § 1399, "for the partition of lands, where the United States is one of the tenants in common or joint tenants"; § 1400, actions "relating to copyrights" or "for patent infringement"; § 1401, "by a stockholder on behalf of his corporation"; § 1402, "against the United States"; and § 1403, "to condemn real estate for the use of the United States."

Act of June 25, 1948, 62 Stat. 869, 991, § 33.