Lapas attēli
[…] The only suggestion petitioner offers in this regard is that "any civil action" embraces only those actions for which special venue requirements are prescribed in §§ 1394-1403 of Revised Title 28, since these sections

5 H. R. Rep. No. 308, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. A 132 (1947); H. R. Rep. No. 2646, 79th Cong., 2d Sess. A127 (1946).

• The reviser's notes make clear that the phrase was substituted for "suit," formerly used in various venue statutes, in the light of Rule 2 of the Fed. Rules Civ. Proc.: "There shall be one form of action to be known as 'civil action'."

7Section 1394 deals with any civil action "by a national banking association to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency"; § 1395, proceedings "for the recovery of a pecuniary fine" and "for the forfeiture of property" under varying circumstances; § 1396, "Any civil

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »