Lapas attēli
[…] It merely makes violation of its prohibitions "unlawful." 29 Yet it has been held consistently that the Boiler Inspection Act supplements the Federal Employers' Liability Act by imposing on interstate railroads "an absolute and continuing duty" to provide safe equipment. Lilly v. Grand Trunk R. Co., supra at 485; Southern R. Co. v. Lunsford, 297 U. S. 398, 401; cf. Baltimore & O. R. Co. v. Groeger, 266 U. S. 521, 528-529.

This conclusion stems, not from any express statutory language, but by implication from §§ 3 and 4 of the Federal Employers' Liability Act, 45 U. S. C. §§ 53, 54, which bar pleadings of, respectively, contributory negligence and assumption of risk "in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee." But it is 1 of the Federal Employers'

" 30

28 45 U.S. C. § 1 et seq.

29 See note 4 and text.