Lapas attēli
[…] (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;

(C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right.

In this case plaintiffs assert and defendants do not seem to contest the fact that the Atomic Energy Act directs the AEC to conduct its activities in such a manner as to protect the public health and safety. The specific provision authorizing the activity in the nature of the Rulison Project is 42 U.S.C.A. § 2051. That provision authorizes research assistance by the AEC, and in subsection (d) states:

The arrangements made pursuant to this section shall contain such provisions (1) to protect health, (2) to minimize danger to life or property, and (3) to require the reporting and to permit the inspection of work performed thereunder, as the Commission may determine. (Emphasis added) Defendants urge, however, that the phrase "as the Commission may determine" places the nature of the arrangements within the agency discretion. The Court agrees with this construction of the statutory language.