Lapas attēli
[…] But state regulatory programs must be compatible wth the AEC's regulatory program, § 2021 (d)(2), and States are precluded from playing any role in several significant areas of regulation-including the setting of limitations on radioactive discharges from nuclear power plants. § 2021 (c) (1); Northern States Power Co. v. Minnesota, 447 F: 2d 1143, 1149 n. 6 (CA8 1971).

13 Section 101 (b) of the FWPCA, 33 U. S. C. § 1251 (b) (1970 ed., Supp. IV), provides generally:

"It is the policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution, to plan the development and use (including restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of land and water resources, and to consult with the Administrator in the exercise of his authority under this chapter. It is further the policy of the Congress to support and aid research relating to the prevention, reduction, and elimination of pollution and to provide Federal technical services and financial aid to State and interstate

1

Opinion of the Court

Muskie's specific assurance to Senator Pastore that the FWPCA would not affect existing law as interpreted in Northern States can only be viewed, we think, as an indication that the exclusive regulatory scheme created by the AEA for source, byproduct, and special nuclear materials was to remain unaltered.11

In the course of the House's consideration of the FWPCA, an unsuccessful attempt was made to alter the AEA's scheme for regulating the discharge of the radioactive materials involved in this case. Representative Wolff proposed to amend what is now 33 U. S. C. § 1370 (1970 ed., Supp. IV), which gives States the authority to set more stringent limits on the discharge of pollutants, by adding a paragraph giving the States the authority to regulate the discharge of radioactive wastes from nuclear power plants. The debate on that amendment and its defeat by a 3-to-1 vote provide solid

agencies and municipalities in connection with the prevention, reduction, and elimination of pollution."

14 Respondents contend that a discussion between Senator Buckley and Senator Muskie on the Senate floor is indicative of an intent to permit the EPA to regulate the discharge of AEA-regulated radioactive materials.