Lapas attēli
[…] The debate on that amendment and its defeat by a 3-to-1 vote provide solid

agencies and municipalities in connection with the prevention, reduction, and elimination of pollution."

14 Respondents contend that a discussion between Senator Buckley and Senator Muskie on the Senate floor is indicative of an intent to permit the EPA to regulate the discharge of AEA-regulated radioactive materials. Senator Buckley expressed concern about § 511 (c) (2) (B) of the FWPCA, 33 U. S. C. § 1371 (c)(2)(B) (1970 ed., Supp. IV), which precludes agencies other than EPA from "impos[ing], as a condition precedent to the issuance of any license or permit, any effluent limitation other than any such limitation established pursuant to this chapter." Referring to recent action by the AEC to control thermal pollution of the Hudson River, Senator Buckley asked Senator Muskie whether § 511 (c) (2) (B) would bar AEC decisions "of this type" setting tougher limitations than those prescribed by the EPA. Senator Muskie's response was that the AEC