Lapas attēli
[…] That this is in fact the case is demonstrated by the elimination of the citizenship requirement for employment in the Postal Service which took place after this litigation commenced. Pursuant to a broad grant of authority comparable, in its generality and in its absence of any reference to a citizenship requirement, to that applicable to the Civil Service Commission," the Postal Service orig

45 The relevant portions of 39 U. S. C. § 1001 read as follows: "§ 1001. Appointment and status.

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, the Postal Service shall appoint all officers and employees of the Postal Service.

"(b) Officers and employees of the Postal Service (other than those individuals appointed under sections 202, 204, and 1001 (c) of this title) shall be in the postal career service, which shall be a part of the civil service.