Lapas attēli
[…] agents. In such case the act of the operator in sending the false mes-
sage, although criminal, and unauthorized by the company, was within
the apparent scope of his employment, and if the message had been
genuine would have been within his actual authority, and it was only
by reason of such authority that he was enabled to consummate the
fraud. His act was also a violation of a duty which the company owed
to the public and third persons to transmit only genuine messages.

-Pacific Postal Tel. Cable Co. v. Bank of Palo Alto, 109 Fed. 369....
48 C. C. A. 413
Civ. Code Cal. § 3336, providing that the damages recoverable for
wrongful conversion shall include "a fair compensation for the time
and money properly expended in pursuit of the property," does not ap-
ply to an action against a telegraph company to recover the amount of a
loss sustained through the fraudulent act of its agent, by which plaintiff
was induced to pay money to a third person, and does not authorize the