Lapas attēli
[…] CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 116 (1970):

Jan. 21-23, considered and passed Senate.

Oot. 6, 7, considered and passed House, amended.
Oct. 12, Senate agreed to House amendments.

91st Congress, H. R. 14485
October 14, 1970

An Act

To amend sections 501 and 504 of title 18, United States Code, so as to strengthen the law relating to the counterfeiting of postage meter stamps or other improper uses of the metered mail system.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) notwith-
standing the amendment made to section 501 of title 18, United States
Code, such section is amended to read as follows:

❝8 501. Postage stamps, postage meter stamps, and postal cards
"Whoever forges or counterfeits any postage stamp, postage meter
stamp, or any stamp printed upon any stamped envelope, or postal
card, or any die, plate, or engraving thereof; or

"Whoever makes or prints, or knowingly uses or sells, or possesses with intent to use or sell, any such forged or counterfeited postage stamp, postage meter stamp, stamped envelope, postal card, die, plate, or engraving; or