Lapas attēli
[…] "Whoever after such postage stamp, postage meter stamp, stamped envelope, or postal card has been printed, with intent to defraud, delivers the same to any person not authorized by an instrument in writing, duly executed under the hand of the Postmaster General and the seal of the Post Office Department or the Postal Service, to receive it

"Shall be fined not more than $500 or.imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

(b) Section 6(j) (6) of the Postal Reorganization Act is repealed. SEC. 2. Section 504 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"For the purposes of this section the term 'postage stamp' includes postage meter stamps."

Approved October 14, 1970.

U.S. postage
meter stamps.
Counterfeiting,
prohibition.
62 Stat. 713;
Ante, p. 777.

84 STAT, 920

84 STAT. 921

Penalty.

Repeal.
Stamp repro-

ductions.

72 Stat. 1771; 82 Stat. 240.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:

HOUSE REPORT

No. 91-640 (Comm. on the Judiciary).