Lapas attēli
[…] Dec. 6: Considered and passed Senate.

Dec. 17: Passed House, amended.

Dec. 19: Senate conourred in House amendments.

88th Congress, S. 741

June 6, 1964

An Act

To amend title 18, United States Code, to prohibit schemes in interstate or foreign commerce to influence by bribery sporting contests, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) chapter 11, United States Code (entitled "Bribery and Graft"), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

"§ 224. Bribery in sporting contests

Sporting contests, bribery.

18 USC 201-218.

“(a) Whoever carries into effect, attempts to carry into effect, or Penalties. conspires with any other person to carry into effect any scheme in commerce to influence, in any way, by bribery any sporting contest,

with knowledge that the purpose of such scheme is to influence by 78 STAT. 203. bribery that contest, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or im- /78 STAT. 204. prisoned not more than 5 years, or both.