Lapas attēli
[…] "(C) In order for a tribal organization or other entity to be eligible for a grant for a fiscal year under this paragraph, it shall submit to the Commissioner a plan for such fiscal year which meets such criteria as the

3

Commissioner may prescribe by regulation and which meets criteria established by section 305(a), to the extent the Commissioner determines such criteria to be appropriate.

"(D) Recipients of grants under this paragraph may retain for administrative purposes an amount equal to the amount available for the cost of the administration of area plans under section 303 (e)(1).".

(b) Section 102 of the Act (42 U.S.C. 3002) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:

"(4) The term 'Indian' means a person who is a member of an Indian tribe.

"(5) The term 'Indian tribe' means any tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians (including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (Public Law 92203; 85 Stat. 688)) which (A) is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians; or (B) is located on, or in proximity to, a Federal or State reservation or rancheria.

"(6) The term 'tribal organization' means the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe, or any legally established organization of Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body.