Lapas attēli
[…] The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania held that the statute violated article VI, section 4 of the State constitution which had been interpreted to vest the authority to remove an officer exclusively in the power which had appointed him. The court pointed out that the intention of the legislation was to oust the incumbent, but not

3 Art. VI, sec. 4 (now art. 6. sec. 7) of the Constitution of Pennsylvania provides that "appointed civil officers other than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed." The courts have interpreted this method of removal to be exclusive. 327 Pa., at 188, 193 Atl., at 637, supra, and the authorities cited there.

92-416-73-8

[ocr errors]

** to abolish the office; language in the Act of May 19, 1937, supra, that it [the office] is abolished is mere subterfuge.