Lapas attēli
[…] Lapas attēli
PDF
ePub

86 STAT 1065

Falconry permits.

76 Stat. 1246.

Enforcement. 54 Stat. 251.

Cooperative agreements.

Forfeiture.

immediately cancel each such lease, license, permit, or other agreement. The United States shall not be liable for the payment of any compensation, reimbursement, or damages in connection with the cancellation of any lease, license, permit, or other agreement pursuant to this section."

SEC. 2. Section 2 of the Act of June 8, 1940 (16 U.S.C. 668a), is amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting the following: ": Provided further, That the Secretary of the Interior, pursuant to such regulations as he may prescribe, may permit the taking, possession, and transportation of golden eagles for the purposes of falconry, except that only golden eagles which would be taken because of depredations on livestock or wildlife may be taken for purposes of falconry."

SEC. 3. Section 3 of the Act of June 8, 1940 (16 U.S.C. 668b) is amended to read as follows: