Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 2. Section 2 of the Act of June 8, 1940 (16 U.S.C. 668a), is amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting the following: ": Provided further, That the Secretary of the Interior, pursuant to such regulations as he may prescribe, may permit the taking, possession, and transportation of golden eagles for the purposes of falconry, except that only golden eagles which would be taken because of depredations on livestock or wildlife may be taken for purposes of falconry."

SEC. 3. Section 3 of the Act of June 8, 1940 (16 U.S.C. 668b) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 3. (a) Any employee of the Department of the Interior authorized by the Secretary of the Interior to enforce the provisions of this Act may, without warrant, arrest any person committing in his presence or view a violation of this Act or of any permit or regulation issued hereunder and take such person immediately for examination or trial before an officer or court of competent jurisdiction; may execute any warrant or other process issued by an officer or court of competent jurisdiction for the enforcement of the provisions of this Act; and may, with or without a warrant, as authorized by law, search any place. The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to enter into cooperative agreements with State fish and wildlife agencies or other appropriate State authorities to facilitate enforcement of this Act, and by said agreements to delegate such enforcement authority to State law enforcement personnel as he deems appropriate for effective enforcement of this Act. Any judge of any court established under the laws of the United States, and any United States commissioner may, within his respective jurisdiction, upon proper oath or affirmation showing probable cause, issue warrants in all such cases.