Lapas attēli
[…] Nov. 24, considered and passed Senate, amended. Vol. 118 (1972): Oct. 13, Senate and House agreed to conference report.

WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS:

Public Law 92-534
92nd Congress, H. R. 10384

October 23, 1972

An Act

To release certain restrictions on the acquisition of lands for recreational development and for the protection of natural resources at fish and wildlife areas administered by the Secretary of the Interior.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 2 of the Act of September 28, 1962 (76 Stat. 653), as amended (16 U.S.C. 460k-1), is further amended to read as follows: "SEC. 2. The Secretary is authorized to acquire areas of land which are suitable for

(1) fish and wildlife-oriented recreational development, or

(2) the protection of natural resources,

and are adjacent to the said conservation areas; except that the acquisition of any land or interest therein pursuant to this section shall be accomplished only with such funds as may be appropriated therefor by the Congress or donated for such purposes, but such property shall not be acquired with funds obtained from the sale of Federal migratory bird hunting stamps. Lands acquired pursuant to this section shall become a part of the particular conservation area to which they are adjacent."

Approved October 23, 1972.

[blocks in formation]

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:

HOUSE REPORT No. 92-706 (Comm. on Merchant Marine and Fisheries).
SENATE REPORT No. 92-1291 (Comm. on Commerce).

CONGRESSIONAL RECORD:

Vol. 117 (1971): Dec. 6, considered and passed House.