Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 4. Section 1110 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1279), is redesignated "SEC. 1107."

SEC. 5. Sections 1111 through 1112 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1279a; 1279b) are amended by striking such sections and inserting the following in lieu thereof:

"SEC. 1108. (a) If the proceeds of an obligation guaranteed under this title are to be used to finance the construction, reconstruction, or reconditioning of a vessel or vessels which will serve as security for the guarantee of the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Commerce is authorized to accept and hold, in escrow under an escrow agreement with the obligor, a portion of the proceeds of all obligations guaranteed under this title whose proceeds are to be so used which is equal to: (i) the excess of the principal amount of all obligations whose proceeds are to be so used over 75 per centum, or 871/2 per centum, whichever is applicable under section 1104 of this title, of the amount paid by or for the account of the obligor for the construction, reconstruction, or reconditioning of the vessel or vessels; (ii) with such interest thereon, if any, as the Secretary of Commerce may

86 STAT. 915 86 STAT. 916

49 Stat. 2014. 46 USC 1228. Appropriations.

68 Stat. 1276; 73 Stat. 269. 73 Stat. 272; 81 Stat. 580. Escrow fund.

Ante, p. 910.

Ante, p. 910.

86 STAT. 916. 86 STAT. 917

Rules and regulations.

Capital reserve fund, deposits.

84 Stat. 1026. 46 USC 1177.

73 Stat. 269; 74 Stat. 216. 46 USC 1276a.

46 USC 12711279b.

require: Provided, That in the event the security for the guarantee of an obligation by the Secretary of Commerce relates both to a vessel or vessels to be constructed, reconstructed or reconditioned and to a delivered vessel or vessels, the principal amount of such obligation shall be prorated for purposes of this subsection (a) under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Commerce.