Lapas attēli
[…] 16 USC 777a.

84 STAT. 1103 84 STAT. 1104

"SEC. 8. To maintain fish-restoration and management projects established under the provisions of this Act shall be the duty of the States according to their respective laws. Beginning July 1, 1953, maintenance of projects heretofore completed under the provisions of this Act may be considered as projects under this Act. Title to any real or personal property acquired by any State, and to improvements placed on State-owned lands through the use of funds paid to the State under the provisions of this Act, shall be vested in such State." SEC. 203. Section 12 of the Federal Aid in Fish Restoration Act of 1950 (16 U.S.C. 777k) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 12. The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to cooperate with the Secretary of Agriculture of Puerto Rico, the Governor of Guam, the Governor of American Samoa, and the Governor of the Virgin Islands, in the conduct of fish restoration and management projects, as defined in section 2 of this Act, upon such terms and conditions as he shall deem fair, just, and equitable, and is authorized to apportion to Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands, out of money available for apportionment under this Act, such sums as he shall determine, not exceeding for Puerto Rico 1 per centum, for Guam one-third of 1 per centum, for American Samoa one-third of 1 per centum, and for the Virgin Islands one-third of 1 per centum of the total amount apportioned in any one year, but the Secretary shall in no event require any of said cooperating agencies to pay an amount which will exceed 25 per centum of the cost of any project. Any unexpended or unobligated balance of any apportionment made pursuant to this section shall be made available for expenditure in Puerto Rico, Guam, or the Virgin Islands, as the case may

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »