Lapas attēli
[…] May 21, considered and passed House.

Sept. 17, considered and passed Senate, amended.
Oct. 6, House agreed to conference report.

Oct. 7, Senate agreed to conference report.

91st Congress, H. R. 12475
October 23, 1970

An Act

To revise and clarify the Federal Aid in Wildlife Restoration Act and the
Federal Aid in Fish Restoration Act, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

TITLE I-FEDERAL AID IN WILDLIFE RESTORATION

Fish and wildlife restoration projects.

50 Stat. 917.

84 STAT. 1097 84 STAT. 1098

SEC. 101. The first sentence of section 3 of the Federal Aid in Wildlife Restoration Act of September 2, 1937 (16 U.S.C. 669b), is amended to read as follows: "An amount equal to all revenues accruing each fiscal year (beginning with the fiscal year 1971) from any tax imposed on specified articles by section 4181 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 4181) shall, subject to the exemptions in section 4182 of such Code, be covered into the Federal aid to wildlife 83 Stat. 269. restoration fund in the Treasury (hereinafter referred to as the 'fund') and is authorized to be appropriated and made available until expended to carry out the purposes of this Act."

SEC. 102. Sections 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 8(a) of the Federal Aid in Wild

68A Stat. 490.

life Restoration Act of September 2, 1937 (16 U.S.C. 669c-669g-1), 50 Stat. 917; are amended to read as follows:

55 Stat. 632. Administrative