Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 23. Section 803 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1221), is amended by striking out the section in its entirety.

SEC. 24. Section 804 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1222), is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 804. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, it shall be unlawful for any contractor receiving an operatingdifferential subsidy under title VI or for any charterer of vessels under title VII of this Act, or any holding company, subsidiary, affiliate, or associate of such contractor or such charterer, or any officer, director, agent, or executive thereof, directly or indirectly to own, charter, act as agent or broker for, or operate any foreign-flag vessel which competes with any American-flag service determined by the Secretary of Commerce to be essential as provided in section 211 of this Act.

"(b) Under special circumstances and for good cause shown, the Secretary of Commerce may, in his discretion, waive the provisions of subsection (a) of this section as to any contractor, for a specific period of time.