Lapas attēli
[…] (a) By redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (b)(1). (b) By striking the words "section 901 (b)" in redesignated subsection (b) (1) and inserting in lieu thereof the words "section 901 (b) (1)".

66

(c) By adding a new subsection (b) (2) to read as follows: (2) Every department or agency having responsibility under this subsection shall administer its programs with respect to this subsection under regulations issued by the Secretary of Commerce. The Secretary of Commerce shall review such administration and shall annually report to the Congress with respect thereto."

SEC. 28. Section 905 (a) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1244 (a)), is amended by striking the period at the end thereof, substituting a comma therefor, and adding the words "except that in the context of title V of this Act concerning construction-differential subsidy, the said words 'foreign commerce' or 'foreign trade' shall to the extent provided in uniform regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Commerce also include, in the case of liquid and dry bulk cargo carrying services, trading between foreign ports in accordance with normal commercial bulk shipping practices in such manner as will permit U.S.-flag bulk vessels freely to compete with foreign-flag bulk carrying vessels."

84 STAT. 1034

46 USC 1171.

49 Stat. 1985. 46 USC 1101.

66 Stat. 765.

49 Stat. 2015.

68 Stat. 832; 75 Stat. 565.

52 Stat. 964.

46 USC 1151.

84 STAT. 1035

SEC. 29. Section 1101 (c) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 68 Stat. 1267; U.S.C. 1271 (c)), is amended as follows:

74 Stat. 733.