Lapas attēli
[…] (b) The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969.

SEC. 22. Section 714 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 is amended as follows:

(a) By striking out the words "Commission" and "Commission's" wherever they appear and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Secretary of Commerce" and "Secretary of Commerce's" respectively.

Effective date.

53 Stat. 1186. 46 USC 1204.

84 STAT. 1033

49 Stat. 2012;

52 Stat. 963.

46 USC 1171. 46 USC 1191.

Ante, p. 1018.

(b) By striking out in the first sentence the words "312 per centum of the depreciated foreign cost computed annually upon the basis of a twenty-five year life of the vessel." and inserting in lieu thereof "an amount equal to (i) the sum of a percentage of the depreciated foreign cost computed annually upon the basis of a twenty-five year life of the vessel determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration the current average market yield on