Lapas attēli
[…] L. 98-473, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3551 of this title.

EXEMPTIONS TO FEDERAL RESTRICTIONS ON

MARKETABILITY OF PRISON-MADE GOODS

Pub. L. 90-351, title I, § 819(c), formerly § 827(c), as added Pub. L. 96-157, § 2, Dec. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 1215, renumbered and amended Pub. L. 98-473, title II, § 609B(f), (o), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2093, 2096, provided that: "The provisions of section 1761 of title 18, United States Code, and of the first section of the Act of June 30, 1936 (49 Stat. 2036; 41 U.S.C. 35), commonly known as the Walsh-Healey Act, creating exemptions to Federal restrictions on marketability of prison-made goods, as amended from time to time, shall not apply unless

"(1) representatives of local union central bodies or similar labor union organizations have been consulted prior to the initiation of any project qualifying of any exemption created by this section; and

“(2) such paid inmate employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, or be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which there is a surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, or impair existing contracts for services."

CANAL ZONE