Lapas attēli
[…] (i) (1) Section 1114 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by 65 Stat. 721. striking out "the Bureau of Narcotics" and inserting in lieu thereof "the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs".

(2) Section 1952 of such title is amended

75 Stat. 498.

(A) by inserting in subsection (b) (1) "or controlled substances 18 USC 1952. (as defined in section 102(6) of the Controlled Substances Act)"

immediately following "narcotics"; and

(B) by striking out "or narcotics" in subsection (c).

(j) Subsection (a) of section 302 of the Public Health Service Act Drugs, study. (42 U.S.C. 242 (a)) is amended to read as follows:

58 Stat. 692.

"SEC. 302. (a) In carrying out the purposes of section 301 with respect to drugs the use or misuse of which might result in drug abuse or dependency, the studies and investigations authorized therein shall include the use and misuse of narcotic drugs and other drugs. Such studies and investigations shall further include the quantities of crude opium, coca leaves, and their salts, derivatives, and preparations, and other drugs subject to control under the Controlled Substances Act and Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, together with re- Post, p. 1285. serves thereof, necessary to supply the normal and emergency medicinal and scientific requirements of the United States. The results Report to of studies and investigations of the quantities of narcotic drugs or Attorney General. other drugs subject to control under such Acts, together with reserves

of such drugs, that are necessary to supply the normal and emergency medicinal and scientific requirements of the United States, shall be

Ante, p. 1242.

95-295 - 73 - 5

84 STAT. 1283

Ante, p. 1281.

Ante, p. 1247.

Ante, p. 1282.

68A Stat. 555.

Pub. Law 91-513

·

. 48

October 27, 1970

reported not later than the first day of April of each year to the Attorney General, to be used at his discretion in determining manufacturing quotas or importation requirements under such Acts."

PENDING PROCEEDINGS

SEC. 702. (a) Prosecutions for any violation of law occurring prior to the effective date of section 701 shall not be affected by the repeals or amendments made by such section, or abated by reason thereof.