Lapas attēli
[…] (d) Publication or other use by the United States Government of any material in which copyright is subsisting does not impair the copyright or authorize any further use or appropriation of the material without the consent of the copyright

owner.

(e) Any copyright in a work, or any exclusive rights therein, held by the United States Government, may be licensed, transferred or otherwise disposed of in the public interest in accordance with regulations promulgated by the administrative officer designated under subsection (c).

[Attachment 2]

PROPOSED CHANGE IN 28 U.S.C. 1498 (b)

"(b) Hereafter, whenever the copyright in any published work protected under the copyright laws of the United States shall be infringed by the United States, by a corporation owned or controlled by the United States, or by a contractor, subcontractor, or any person, firm, or corporation acting for the Government and with the authorization or consent of the Government, the exclusive remedy of the owner of such copyright shall be by action against the United States in the Court of Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such infringement: Provided, That a Government employee shall have a right of action against the Government under this subsection except where he was in a position to order, influence, or induce use of the copyrighted work by the Government: Provided, however. That this subsection shall not confer a right of action on any copyright owner or any assignee of such owner with respect to any copyrighted work prepared by a person while in the employment or service of the United States, where the copyrighted work was prepared as a

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »