Lapas attēli
[…] Thus the Defense Department's activities do not reduce the commercial market to which a copyright owner may license his musical or other works. In fact, much of the material which is broadcast by military stations, and all the material which is "retransmitted" by CATV and translator apparatus, is originated by commercial networks and stations which pay royalties to the copyright owners.

TRANSITIONAL AND SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS

Recommend that 28 U.S.C. 1498 (b) be amended to read as follows:

"(b) Hereafter, whenever the copyright in any published work protected under the copyright laws of the United States shall be infringed by the United States, by a corporation owned or controlled by the United States, or by a contractor, subcontractor, or any person, firm, or corporation acting for the Government and with the authorization or consent of the Government, the exclusive remedy of the owner of such copyright shall be by action against the United States in the Court of Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation [as damages] for such infringement, including the minimum statutory damages as set forth in section 101 (b) of title 17, United States Code]: Provided, That a Government employee shall have a right of action against the Government under this subsection except where he was in a position to order, influence, or induce use of the copyrighted work by the Government: Provided. however, That this subsection shall not confer a right of action on any copyright owner or any assignee of such owner with respect to any copyrighted work prepared by a person while in the employment or service of the United States, where the copyrighted work was prepared as a part of the official functions of the employee, or in the preparation of which Government time, material, or facilities were used: And provided further, That before such action against the United States has been instituted the appropriate corporation owned or controlled by the United States or the head of the appropriate department or agency of the Government, as the case may be, is authorized to enter into an agreement with the copyright owner in full settlement and compromise for [the damages accruing to him by reason of such infringement and to settle the claim administratively out of available appropriations." [Italics and black brackets supplied to show change in language.]