Lapas attēli
[…] Department of Veterans Affairs, in the United States district court for the northern district of California (civil action docket number C-86–6160 TEH).

[(3) If the Secretary makes a determination under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall promptly publish in the Federal Register a notice that such determination has been made and that such amendments have thereby taken effect as of the date of such determination.]

IDENTIFICATION OF ACTIVITIES INVOLVING EXPOSURE TO IONIZING

RADIATION BEFORE JANUARY 1, 1970

Section 10 of Public Law 98-542, as added by Public Law 102578, §3, Oct. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 4774, 38 U.S.C. 1154 note, provides:

(a) IN GENERAL.-(1) In order to determine whether activities (other than the tests or occupation activities referred to in section) 5(a)(1)(B) [probably means section 5(a)(1), set out above]) resulted in the exposure of veterans to ionizing radiation during the service of such veterans that occurred before January 1, 1970, and whether adverse health effects have been observed or may have resulted from such exposure in a significant number of such veterans, the Advisory Committee established under section 6 [set out above], shall

(A) review all available scientific studies and other relevant information relating to the exposure of such veterans to ionizing radiation during such service;

(B) identify any activity during which significant numbers of veterans received exposure; and

(C) on the basis of such review, submit to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs a report containing the recommendation of the Advisory Committee on the feasibility and appropriateness for the purpose of the determination under this paragraph of any additional investigation with respect to any activity of such veterans during such service.

2) Upon the request of the Advisory Committee, the Secretary Veterans Affairs (after seeking such assistance from the Secary of Defense as is necessary and appropriate) shall make ailable to the Advisory Committee records and other information ating to the service referred to in paragraph (1) that may assist Advisory Committee in carrying out the review and recmendation referred to in that paragraph.

3) The Advisory Committee shall submit to the Secretary of Vetins Affairs the report referred to in paragraph (1)(C) not later n August 1, 1993.

b) INVESTIGATION PLAN AND REPORT.-(1) Upon receipt of the ret referred to in subparagraph (C) of subsection (a)(1), the Secary of Veterans Affairs shall