Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 7. Section 1 (a) (29) of the Emergency War Powers Continuation Act (66 Stat. 333), is hereby repealed.

Repeal.

Approved June 30, 1953.

[blocks in formation]

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the

United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1 of War materials. title VI of the Act of June 15, 1917 (40 Stat. 233), as amended Illegal exporta(U. S. C., 1946 edition, title 22, sec. 401), is further amended to read tion; seizure, as follows:

"(a) Whenever an attempt is made to export or ship from or take out of the United States any arms or munitions of war or other articles in violation of law, or whenever it is known or there shall be probable cause to believe that any arms or munitions of war or other articles are intended to be or are being or have been exported or removed from the United States in violation of law, the Secretary of the Treasury, or any person duly authorized for the purpose by the President, may seize and detain such arms or munitions of war or other articles and may seize and detain any vessel, vehicle, or aircraft containing the same or which has been or is being used in exporting or attempting to export such arms or munitions of war or other articles. All arms or munitions of war and other articles, vessels, vehicles, and aircraft seized pursuant to this subsection shall be forfeited.